CONNECT.CODE.COMPETE

The objective of Hackathon is to create excitement for professional and student developers to build solutions around a "Digital DNA" and to foster the local ecosystem. Participants are expected to come with an idea and a solution and attempt to realize it during Hackathon. Come, Image, code and Participate in this landmark event!. If you already have an idea and a solution built, you are more than welcome

Hack for the Greater Good!

Requirements: Please bring your laptops with software and any hardware as required.

Chief Minister’s Award for Excellence
in e-Governance for Students

CII CONNECT HACKATHON 2018

The Government has decided to institute an award for the following three categories through a State Level Hackathon Competition.

Eligibility criteria for participation in the competition:

  • The competition for “Chief Minister’s Award for Excellence in e-Governance” for Youth, Students and e-Governance enthusiasts shall be restricted to College Students (in Tamil Nadu) covering Students of Diploma (Polytechnic), Graduate, Post Graduate and Doctorate Level in Government, Government Aided and Private Colleges above the age of 18 years to make it wieldy and to obtain quality software applications
  • The team size for the development of Application shall be fixed as maximum 6 persons per category.

HACKATHON SECTORS

Hackathon 2018 is a non-stop digital product development competition, where problems are posed to technology (engineering) students for innovative solutions in the following sectors.

Education

Health

Women Safety

Agriculture

Social Welfare

Environment & Sanitation

Guideline:

  • The project must be accepted and approved by the college for this award.
  • The project should ideally address the citizen impact services.
  • Applications should be compliant with Open standards and latest technology.
  • Once selected, the participants should handover the project along with its source code, Documentation, User Manuals etc. to the Tamil Nadu e-Governance Agency.

Schedule

S.NO Activity Start Date End Date
1 Idea submission 1-Aug-18 1-Sep-18
2 1st level of screening 2-Sep-18 4-Sep-18
3 Declaration of Shortlisted invitees 5-Sep-18 5-Sep-18
4 Hackathon event and declaration of Winners 8-Sep-18 8-Sep-18

Team Applications will be undergo a first round of evaluation, where evaluation criteria will include novelty of the idea, complexity, clarity and details in the prescribed format, feasibility, practicability, sustainability, scale of impact, user experience and potential for future work progression.

Shortlisted candidates will be communicated via email/CII Website (https://ciiconnect.org ).

The selected list of teams are eligible to appear in the “Chief Minister's Awards for excellence in e-Governance for Students” Hackathon – 2018 event.

The awards may be issued in Connect-2018 event.

HACKATHON FINALIST

S.No

College

1

Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology

co ordinator:Ms Ponmalar

Students Names:Pavithra R, Nandhini K, Sanjana V

2

Rajalakshmi Engineering College

co ordinator:Mr B Bhuvaneshwaran

Students Names:Poornima T, Meenatchi K V, Mahima S

3

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

co ordinator:DR.S.Jayanthy

Students Names:Aravinda Kumar R. C, Bharath K, Gouthamm G.

4

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

co ordinator:DR.S.Jayanthy

Students Names:Rashmi.J.K, Rashmi.S, Sanchithaa.H

5

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

co ordinator:DR.S.Jayanthy

Students Names:Nithish Ram K, Kirubha Karan V, Kailash G, Vignesh Babu R

6

Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

co ordinator:DR.S.Jayanthy

Students Names:S.Harini S.Monika, V.Monisha

7

Amrita School of Engineering, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore.

co ordinator:Dr. Shriram K V

Students Names:Gudimetla Kowshik, Juluru Anudeep, Priyamvada Mahesh

8

Sona College of Technology

co ordinator:Mr J.Dhayanithi, Mr. Lakshmanan

Students Names:Arun Balaji. S, Deekshitha.I.S, Dharshini.P.G, Boddu Anil Kumar

9

SRM IST

co ordinator:Ms V. Suryakala

Students Names:Ashutosh Upadhyay, Harshit Agrawal, Rushad Mehta

10

Hindustan Institute of Technology & Science

co ordinator:Mr S K Shankar, Mr. Nanda Kumar

Students Names:Ajay R

11

Sri Sairam Engineering College

co ordinator:Ms M.Ananthi

Students Names:Aakash A, Monish, Sheik Abdulla.A

12

IFET College of Engineering

co ordinator:Mr Rajmohan

Students Names:V.K.Keerthi Mathi, V.Soniya, B.Subhiksha, R.Rubanya, G.Hemaa

13

University College of Engineering Ramanathapuram

co ordinator:Mr Muthumari A

Students Names:Sivasakthi. T, Manthira Moorthi. S, Muthazhagi S

14

I.F.E.T.College Of Engineering

co ordinator:Mr B.Akoramoorthy

Students Names:K.P.Praveen, R.Prakash Raju, C.Sachin Kumar, A.Sakthi Kumar, S.Hari Haran, R.Prithivi Raj

15

Sri Krishna college of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore

co ordinator:Ms Indirapriyadharshini.J

Students Names:Saranraj.R, Sivasathish.J, Vasu Devan.P

16

Dhirajlal Gandhi College of Technology

co ordinator:Mr S.Sankar

Students Names:S.Dhanakoti, R.R.Arunkumar, B.Dharshini

17

Knowledge Institute of Technology

co ordinator:Ms Narmadha

Students Names:Vishnu Lal M, Sai Ramya K, Varssini k

18

SSN College of Engineering

co ordinator:Mr Joseph Gladwin

Students Names:Gayathri, Akshya.R, Rushitaa.D, Gopikaa.J

19

Vinayaka Mission's Kirupananda Variyar Engineering College, Salem

co ordinator:Mr P. Loganathan, Mr. R.sathish

Students Names:Ankit Kumar,H. Keertheswari, G. Murugan, Sreeraj R, Praveen Kumar

20

Bon Secours College For Women

co ordinator:Ms M.Juno Isabel Susinthra

Students Names:R Bhuvaneshwari, A Jenifer, B Vinithamani, S Bakkiyalakshmi, P Nandhitha

21

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology

co ordinator:Mr Vignesh T

Students Names:Rohith V L, Varun Vinayek J, Santhosh Kumar S, Preethi B

22

Saveetha Engineering College

co ordinator:

Students Names:Kishore R, Mary Emelda Florence FX, Dinesh T, Manikandan M, Gnana Muthu P, Dharanivasan S

23

Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology

co ordinator:Mr Karthiban R

Students Names:Saravana Kumar R, Shanmuga Sundar M, Subramanian N, Sharanya S, Sakthi Devi S, Rohini V

24

Sri Krishna College of Technology

co ordinator:Mr Arivazhagan S

Students Names:Vamshidhar N, Vignesh Kumar T, Prakash S, Savadamuthu S

25

IFET College of Engineering

co ordinator:Ms Divya A

Students Names:Kalaiselvan.K, Kiruthika.R, Hariniperiyanayagi.S

26

Dr.N.G.P.Institute of Technology

co ordinator:Dr.S.Jaganathan

Students Names:Shakar Prasath J, Hariganesh J, Dharshinika.G, Jaswanthprabhu.V, Jeyanthkamal.J

27

Velammal Institute of Technology

co ordinator:Mr Elangovan

Students Names:J.Amrutha, B.Saritha, P.Vinitha, S.Varsha, K.R.Haritha, R.Malini

28

Velammal Institute of Technology

co ordinator:Ms A.V.Kalpana

Students Names:Sruthi.V, Harini.V.L, Gayathri.S

29

Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering

co ordinator: Dr. T. Sree Sharmila

Students Names:Sushmita Rajtilak V K, Subasri G, Spandana J.S.N, Riyaz Rafi Ahmed, Sri Hari Karthick N

30

Saveetha Engineering College

co ordinator:Mr N.Velmurgan

Students Names:Praveen Kumar V, Vignesh A, Sunil Thadh R, Robinson P, Navodith A, Narendra Prasath

31

Francis Xavier Engineering College

co ordinator:Mr Aravind Swaminathan

Students Names:V. Murugesan, P. Shunmuga Sundaram, N. Selva Prasanth, M. Venkatesh, M. Prem Kumar, K. Vasantha Kumar

32

Saveetha Engineering College

co ordinator:Mr.S.Karunakaran

Students Names:Raghul T, Pavithra M, Lakshmipathi C, Arun Karthick S

33

Rajalakshmi Engineering College

co ordinator:Mr B.Bhuvaneswaran

Students Names:Varun Dwarkani, Vishal S

34

SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur, Chennai

co ordinator:Ms A.Jackulin Mahariba

Students Names:Shivam Patel, Kalliath Abdul Rasheed Issam, Vineeth Chennabhoina

35

Sona College of Technology

co ordinator:Mr J.Dhayanithi

Students Names:Gokulraj Arjunan, R.Harisooryah

36

Sona College of Technology

co ordinator:Mr J.Dhayanithi

Students Names:Harikarasuriya.D, Dhivya.M

37

SRM Institute of Science and Technology

co ordinator:Ms V. Suryakala

Students Names:Ashutosh Upadhyay, Harshit Agrawal, Rushad Mehta

38

Hindusthan Institute of Science and Tech

co ordinator:Mr S K Shankar AP(SS)-CSE

Students Names:Rahul Jacob

WE'RE ONLY ACCEPTING CODERS

Teams of 1-3 can apply to attend the Hackathon. All applicants within a team will be reviewed and vetted as developers or designers before they are able to attend the Hackathon.

Come with ideas and not completed code. All projects must be built from scratch at the Hackathon.

For any questions / inquiries on CII CONNECT HACKATHON

Please contact Ms P Diwya, phone: +91-44-4244-4555 or email: p.diwya@cii.in